Wednesday, June 18, 2025
Suomea, ole hyvä! Suomea aikuisille maahanmuuttajille, keskitaso (edu.fi) website
Friday, June 6, 2025
Thursday, June 5, 2025
Tuesday, June 3, 2025
Lesson notes from How Did the Finnish Ice Hockey Team Do Yesterday?
Formation
Affirmative imperfect verb forms always have an -i- marker (negative forms do not, but they are a topic for another lesson). The -i- marker comes between the stem and the personal ending. The stem you need is the same one you use for the present tense: for example, tule- (tulen ("I come"), tulee ("he/she comes"), infinitive tulla), mene- (menen ("I go"), menee ("he/she goes"), infinitive mennä), and lue-/luke- (luen ("I read"), lukee ("he/she reads"), infinitive lukea). The personal endings are the same as in the present tense, except in the third person singular, where there is no personal ending after the -i.
Remember that consonant gradation applies to verbs just as well as to nouns: aion - aikoo, käännyn - kääntyy, etc.
Infinitive | Present Tense | Imperfect Tense |
katso-a ("to watch") | katso-n ("I watch") katso-t ("you watch") katso-o ("he/she watches") katso-mme ("we watch") katso-tte ("you all watch") katso-vat ("they watch") | katso-i-n ("I watched") katso-i-t ("you watched") katso-i ("he/she watched") katso-i-mme ("we watched") katso-i-tte ("you all watched") katso-i-vat ("they watched") |
aiko-a ("to intend") | aio-n aio-t aiko-o aio-mme aio-tte aiko-vat | aio-i-n aio-i-t aiko-i aio-i-mme aio-i-tte aiko-i-vat |
käänty-ä ("to turn") | käänny-n käänny-t käänty-y käänny-mme käänny-tte käänty-vät | käänny-i-n käänny-i-t käänty-i käänny-i-mme käänny-i-tte käänty-i-vät |
sano-a ("to say") | sano-n sano-t sano-o sano-mme sano-tte sano-vat | sano-i-n sano-i-t sano-i sano-i-mme sano-i-tte sano-i-vat |
tutustu-a ("to get to know") | tutustu-n tutustu-t tutustu-u tutustu-mme tutustu-tte tutustu-vat | tutustu-i-n tutustu-i-t tutustu-i tutustu-i-mme tutustu-i-tte tutustu-i-vat |
Sometimes the -i- marker triggers vowel changes in the word stem. There are four kinds of changes that affect the final vowel of the stem:
1) A long vowel is shortened.
Infinitive | Present Tense | Imperfect Tense |
saa-da ("to get") | saa-n saa-t saa saa-mme saa-tte saa-vat | sa-i-n sa-i-t sa-i sa-i-mme sa-i-tte sa-i-vat |
myy-dä ("to sell") | myy-n myy-t myy myy-mme myy-tte myy-vät | my-i-n my-i-t my-i my-i-mme my-i-tte my-i-vät |
2) The last vowel of the stem is dropped. In one-syllable stems, if the stem has -ie or -uo/-yö, it is the first vowel that is dropped.
Infinitive | Present Tense | Imperfect Tense |
luke-a ("to read") | lue-n lue-t luke-e lue-mme lue-tte luke-vat | lu-i-n lu-i-t luk-i lu-i-mme lu-i-tte luk-i-vat |
ol-la ("to be") | ole-n ole-t on ole-mme ole-tte o-vat | ol-i-n ol-i-t ol-i ol-i-mme ol-i-tte ol-i-vat |
men-nä ("to go") | mene-n mene-t mene-e mene-mme mene-tte mene-vät | men-i-n men-i-t men-i men-i-mme men-i-tte men-i-vät |
nukutta-a ("to make sleep") | nukuta-n nukuta-t nukutta-a nukuta-mme nukuta-tte nukutta-vat | nukut-i-n nukut-i-t nukutt-i nukut-i-mme nukut-i-tte nukutt-i-vat |
tul-la ("to come") | tule-n tule-t tule-e tule-mme tule-tte tule-vat | tul-i-n tul-i-t tul-i tul-i-mme tul-i-tte tul-i-vat |
syö-dä ("to eat") | syö-n syö-t syö syö-mme syö-tte syö-vät | sö-i-n sö-i-t sö-i sö-i-mme sö-i-tte sö-i-vät |
3) A stem's final a turns into an o. This happens when the stem has two syllables and the first vowel of the stem is an a.
Infinitive | Present tense | Imperfect tense |
sata-a ("to rain")
(It may not be easy to imagine a situation where this verb would be used in persons other than the third person singular, but, in principle, it is possible.) | sada-n sada-t sata-a sada-mme sada-tte sata-vat | sado-i-n sado-i-t sato-i sado-i-mme sado-i-tte sato-i-vat |
anta-a ("to give") | anna-n anna-t anta-a anna-mme anna-tte anta-vat | anno-i-n anno-i-t anto-i anno-i-mme anno-i-tte anto-i-vat |
autta-a ("to help") | auta-n auta-t autta-a auta-mme auta-tte autta-vat | auto-i-n auto-i-t autto-i auto-i-mme auto-i-tte autto-i-vat |
laitta-a ("to put") | laita-n laita-t laitta-a laita-mme laita-tte laitta-vat | laito-i-n laito-i-t laitto-i laito-i-mme laito-i-tte laitto-i-vat |
kaata-a ("to pour") | kaada-n kaada-t kaata-a kaada-mme kaada-tte kaata-vat | kaado-i-n kaado-i-t kaato-i kaado-i-mme kaado-i-tte kaato-i-vat |
4) The final vowel is dropped and the t is changed to an s.
Infinitive | Present Tense | Imperfect Tense |
lainat-a ("to borrow," "to lend") | lainaa-n lainaa-t lainaa lainaa-mme lainaa-tte lainaa-vat | lainas-i-n lainas-i-t lainas-i lainas-i-mme lainas-i-tte lainas-i-vat |
tietä-ä ("to know") | tiedä-n tiedä-t tietä-ä tiedä-mme tiedä-tte tietä-vät | ties-i-n ties-i-t ties-i ties-i-mme ties-i-tte ties-i-vät |
kaivat-a ("to miss, to want") | kaipaa-n kaipaa-t kaipaa kaipaa-mme kaipaa-tte kaipaa-vat | kaipas-i-n kaipas-i-t kaipas-i kaipas-i-mme kaipas-i-tte kaipas-i-vat |
kelvat-a ("to be good enough") | kelpaa-n kelpaa-t kelpaa kelpaa-mme kelpaa-tte kelpaa-vat | kelpas-i-n kelpas-i-t kelpas-i kelpas-i-mme kelpas-i-tte kelpas-i-vat |
taita-a ("to be likely," "to master") | taida-n taida-t taita-a taida-mme taida-tte taita-vat | tais-i-n tais-i-t tais-i tais-i-mme tais-i-tte tais-i-vat |
If the stem already ends in an -i, the imperfect is similar to the present tense.
Infinitive | Present tense | Imperfect tense |
ui-da ("to swim") | ui-n ui-t ui ui-mme ui-tte ui-vat | ui-n ui-t ui ui-mme ui-tte ui-vat |
Sample Sentences
- Menimme eilen myöhään nukkumaan.
"We went to bed late yesterday." - Luin viime viikolla kaksi kirjaa.
"I read two books last week." - Ville oli joukkueen paras hyökkääjä.
"Ville was the best forward of the team." - Vesi oli kylmää.
"The water was cold." - Suomi voitti Ruotsin 1-0.
"Finland beat Sweden one to zero." - Maiju ja Emmi näkivät Riikan äsken kaupungilla.
"Maiju and Emmi saw Riikka in the town a moment ago." - Eilen satoi koko päivän.
"It rained all day yesterday." - Söin lounaalla keittoa.
"I had soup for lunch." - Kävittekö eilen kirjastossa?
"Did you go to the library yesterday?" - Sait kokeesta täydet pisteet.
"You got full marks from the exam."
Examples from this dialogue:
- Katsoitteko eilen jääkiekkoa?
"Did you watch the ice hockey yesterday?" - Minä luin koko illan yhtä kirjaa.
"I spent the whole evening reading a book." - Se oli kauhean mielenkiintoinen.
"It was terribly interesting." - Minä kyllä aioin, mutta olin liian väsynyt.
"I was going to, but I was too tired." - Menin aikaisin nukkumaan.
"I went to bed early." - Minä katsoin.
"I watched it." - Mutta kyllä minuakin väsytti.
"But I was sleepy, too, though."