Tuesday, June 3, 2025

Lesson notes from How Did the Finnish Ice Hockey Team Do Yesterday?

 Formation

 

Affirmative imperfect verb forms always have an -i- marker (negative forms do not, but they are a topic for another lesson). The -i- marker comes between the stem and the personal ending. The stem you need is the same one you use for the present tense: for example, tule- (tulen ("I come"), tulee ("he/she comes"), infinitive tulla), mene- (menen ("I go"), menee ("he/she goes"), infinitive mennä), and lue-/luke- (luen ("I read"), lukee ("he/she reads"), infinitive lukea). The personal endings are the same as in the present tense, except in the third person singular, where there is no personal ending after the -i.

Remember that consonant gradation applies to verbs just as well as to nouns: aion - aikoo, käännyn - kääntyy, etc.

Infinitive

Present Tense

Imperfect Tense

katso-a ("to watch")

katso-n  ("I watch")

katso-t  ("you watch")

katso-o ("he/she watches")

katso-mme ("we watch")

katso-tte ("you all watch")

katso-vat ("they watch")

katso-i-n ("I watched")

katso-i-t ("you watched")

katso-i  ("he/she watched")

katso-i-mme ("we watched")

katso-i-tte ("you all watched")

katso-i-vat ("they watched")

aiko-a ("to intend")

aio-n

aio-t

aiko-o

aio-mme

aio-tte

aiko-vat

aio-i-n

aio-i-t

aiko-i

aio-i-mme

aio-i-tte

aiko-i-vat

käänty-ä ("to turn")

käänny-n

käänny-t

käänty-y

käänny-mme

käänny-tte

käänty-vät

käänny-i-n

käänny-i-t

käänty-i

käänny-i-mme

käänny-i-tte

käänty-i-vät

sano-a ("to say")

sano-n

sano-t

sano-o

sano-mme

sano-tte

sano-vat

sano-i-n

sano-i-t

sano-i

sano-i-mme

sano-i-tte

sano-i-vat

tutustu-a ("to get to know")

tutustu-n

tutustu-t

tutustu-u

tutustu-mme

tutustu-tte

tutustu-vat

tutustu-i-n

tutustu-i-t

tutustu-i

tutustu-i-mme

tutustu-i-tte

tutustu-i-vat

 

Sometimes the -i- marker triggers vowel changes in the word stem. There are four kinds of changes that affect the final vowel of the stem:

 

1) A long vowel is shortened.

 

Infinitive

Present Tense

Imperfect Tense

saa-da ("to get")

saa-n

saa-t

saa

saa-mme

saa-tte

saa-vat

sa-i-n

sa-i-t

sa-i

sa-i-mme

sa-i-tte

sa-i-vat

myy-dä ("to sell")

myy-n

myy-t

myy

myy-mme

myy-tte

myy-vät

my-i-n

my-i-t

my-i

my-i-mme

my-i-tte

my-i-vät

 

 

2) The last vowel of the stem is dropped. In one-syllable stems, if the stem has -ie or -uo/-yö, it is the first vowel that is dropped.

 

Infinitive

Present Tense

Imperfect Tense

luke-a ("to read")

lue-n

lue-t

luke-e

lue-mme

lue-tte

luke-vat

lu-i-n

lu-i-t

luk-i

lu-i-mme

lu-i-tte

luk-i-vat

ol-la ("to be")

ole-n

ole-t

on

ole-mme

ole-tte

o-vat

ol-i-n

ol-i-t

ol-i

ol-i-mme

ol-i-tte

ol-i-vat

men-nä ("to go")

mene-n

mene-t

mene-e

mene-mme

mene-tte

mene-vät

men-i-n

men-i-t

men-i

men-i-mme

men-i-tte

men-i-vät

nukutta-a ("to make sleep")

nukuta-n

nukuta-t

nukutta-a

nukuta-mme

nukuta-tte

nukutta-vat

nukut-i-n

nukut-i-t

nukutt-i

nukut-i-mme

nukut-i-tte

nukutt-i-vat

tul-la ("to come")

tule-n

tule-t

tule-e

tule-mme

tule-tte

tule-vat

tul-i-n

tul-i-t

tul-i

tul-i-mme

tul-i-tte

tul-i-vat

syö-dä ("to eat")

syö-n

syö-t

syö

syö-mme

syö-tte

syö-vät

sö-i-n

sö-i-t

sö-i

sö-i-mme

sö-i-tte

sö-i-vät

 

 

3) A stem's final a turns into an o. This happens when the stem has two syllables and the first vowel of the stem is an a.

 

Infinitive

Present tense

Imperfect tense

sata-a ("to rain")

 

(It may not be easy to imagine a situation where this verb would be used in persons other than the third person singular, but, in principle, it is possible.)

sada-n

sada-t

sata-a

sada-mme

sada-tte

sata-vat

sado-i-n

sado-i-t

sato-i

sado-i-mme

sado-i-tte

sato-i-vat

anta-a ("to give")

anna-n

anna-t

anta-a

anna-mme

anna-tte

anta-vat

anno-i-n

anno-i-t

anto-i

anno-i-mme

anno-i-tte

anto-i-vat

autta-a ("to help")

auta-n

auta-t

autta-a

auta-mme

auta-tte

autta-vat

auto-i-n

auto-i-t

autto-i

auto-i-mme

auto-i-tte

autto-i-vat

laitta-a ("to put")

laita-n

laita-t

laitta-a

laita-mme

laita-tte

laitta-vat

laito-i-n

laito-i-t

laitto-i

laito-i-mme

laito-i-tte

laitto-i-vat

kaata-a ("to pour")

kaada-n

kaada-t

kaata-a

kaada-mme

kaada-tte

kaata-vat

kaado-i-n

kaado-i-t

kaato-i

kaado-i-mme

kaado-i-tte

kaato-i-vat

 

 

4) The final vowel is dropped and the is changed to an s.

 

Infinitive

Present Tense

Imperfect Tense

lainat-a ("to borrow," "to lend")

lainaa-n

lainaa-t

lainaa

lainaa-mme

lainaa-tte

lainaa-vat

lainas-i-n

lainas-i-t

lainas-i

lainas-i-mme

lainas-i-tte

lainas-i-vat

tietä-ä ("to know")

tiedä-n

tiedä-t

tietä-ä

tiedä-mme

tiedä-tte

tietä-vät

ties-i-n

ties-i-t

ties-i

ties-i-mme

ties-i-tte

ties-i-vät

kaivat-a ("to miss, to want")

kaipaa-n

kaipaa-t

kaipaa

kaipaa-mme

kaipaa-tte

kaipaa-vat

kaipas-i-n

kaipas-i-t

kaipas-i

kaipas-i-mme

kaipas-i-tte

kaipas-i-vat

kelvat-a ("to be good enough")

kelpaa-n

kelpaa-t

kelpaa

kelpaa-mme

kelpaa-tte

kelpaa-vat

kelpas-i-n

kelpas-i-t

kelpas-i

kelpas-i-mme

kelpas-i-tte

kelpas-i-vat

taita-a ("to be likely," "to master")

taida-n

taida-t

taita-a

taida-mme

taida-tte

taita-vat

tais-i-n

tais-i-t

tais-i

tais-i-mme

tais-i-tte

tais-i-vat

 

 

If the stem already ends in an -i, the imperfect is similar to the present tense.

 

Infinitive

Present tense

Imperfect tense

ui-da ("to swim")

ui-n

ui-t

ui

ui-mme

ui-tte

ui-vat

ui-n

ui-t

ui

ui-mme

ui-tte

ui-vat

 

Sample Sentences

 

  1. Menimme eilen myöhään nukkumaan.
    "We went to bed late yesterday."
  2. Luin viime viikolla kaksi kirjaa.
    "I read two books last week."
  3. Ville oli joukkueen paras hyökkääjä.
    "Ville was the best forward of the team."
  4. Vesi oli kylmää.
    "The water was cold."
  5. Suomi voitti Ruotsin 1-0.
    "Finland beat Sweden one to zero."
  6. Maiju ja Emmi näkivät Riikan äsken kaupungilla.
    "Maiju and Emmi saw Riikka in the town a moment ago."
  7. Eilen satoi koko päivän.
    "It rained all day yesterday."
  8. Söin lounaalla keittoa.
    "I had soup for lunch."
  9. Kävittekö eilen kirjastossa?
    "Did you go to the library yesterday?"
  10. Sait kokeesta täydet pisteet.
    "You got full marks from the exam."

 

Examples from this dialogue:

  1. Katsoitteko eilen jääkiekkoa?
    "Did you watch the ice hockey yesterday?"
  2. Minä luin koko illan yhtä kirjaa.
    "I spent the whole evening reading a book."
  3. Se oli kauhean mielenkiintoinen.
    "It was terribly interesting."
  4. Minä kyllä aioin, mutta olin liian väsynyt.
    "I was going to, but I was too tired."
  5. Menin aikaisin nukkumaan.
    "I went to bed early."
  6. Minä katsoin.
    "I watched it."
  7. Mutta kyllä minuakin väsytti.
    "But I was sleepy, too, though."

No comments:

Post a Comment