Formation
Affirmative imperfect verb forms always have an -i- marker (negative forms do not, but they are a topic for another lesson). The -i- marker comes between the stem and the personal ending. The stem you need is the same one you use for the present tense: for example, tule- (tulen ("I come"), tulee ("he/she comes"), infinitive tulla), mene- (menen ("I go"), menee ("he/she goes"), infinitive mennä), and lue-/luke- (luen ("I read"), lukee ("he/she reads"), infinitive lukea). The personal endings are the same as in the present tense, except in the third person singular, where there is no personal ending after the -i.
Remember that consonant gradation applies to verbs just as well as to nouns: aion - aikoo, käännyn - kääntyy, etc.
Infinitive | Present Tense | Imperfect Tense |
katso-a ("to watch") | katso-n ("I watch") katso-t ("you watch") katso-o ("he/she watches") katso-mme ("we watch") katso-tte ("you all watch") katso-vat ("they watch") | katso-i-n ("I watched") katso-i-t ("you watched") katso-i ("he/she watched") katso-i-mme ("we watched") katso-i-tte ("you all watched") katso-i-vat ("they watched") |
aiko-a ("to intend") | aio-n aio-t aiko-o aio-mme aio-tte aiko-vat | aio-i-n aio-i-t aiko-i aio-i-mme aio-i-tte aiko-i-vat |
käänty-ä ("to turn") | käänny-n käänny-t käänty-y käänny-mme käänny-tte käänty-vät | käänny-i-n käänny-i-t käänty-i käänny-i-mme käänny-i-tte käänty-i-vät |
sano-a ("to say") | sano-n sano-t sano-o sano-mme sano-tte sano-vat | sano-i-n sano-i-t sano-i sano-i-mme sano-i-tte sano-i-vat |
tutustu-a ("to get to know") | tutustu-n tutustu-t tutustu-u tutustu-mme tutustu-tte tutustu-vat | tutustu-i-n tutustu-i-t tutustu-i tutustu-i-mme tutustu-i-tte tutustu-i-vat |
Sometimes the -i- marker triggers vowel changes in the word stem. There are four kinds of changes that affect the final vowel of the stem:
1) A long vowel is shortened.
Infinitive | Present Tense | Imperfect Tense |
saa-da ("to get") | saa-n saa-t saa saa-mme saa-tte saa-vat | sa-i-n sa-i-t sa-i sa-i-mme sa-i-tte sa-i-vat |
myy-dä ("to sell") | myy-n myy-t myy myy-mme myy-tte myy-vät | my-i-n my-i-t my-i my-i-mme my-i-tte my-i-vät |
2) The last vowel of the stem is dropped. In one-syllable stems, if the stem has -ie or -uo/-yö, it is the first vowel that is dropped.
Infinitive | Present Tense | Imperfect Tense |
luke-a ("to read") | lue-n lue-t luke-e lue-mme lue-tte luke-vat | lu-i-n lu-i-t luk-i lu-i-mme lu-i-tte luk-i-vat |
ol-la ("to be") | ole-n ole-t on ole-mme ole-tte o-vat | ol-i-n ol-i-t ol-i ol-i-mme ol-i-tte ol-i-vat |
men-nä ("to go") | mene-n mene-t mene-e mene-mme mene-tte mene-vät | men-i-n men-i-t men-i men-i-mme men-i-tte men-i-vät |
nukutta-a ("to make sleep") | nukuta-n nukuta-t nukutta-a nukuta-mme nukuta-tte nukutta-vat | nukut-i-n nukut-i-t nukutt-i nukut-i-mme nukut-i-tte nukutt-i-vat |
tul-la ("to come") | tule-n tule-t tule-e tule-mme tule-tte tule-vat | tul-i-n tul-i-t tul-i tul-i-mme tul-i-tte tul-i-vat |
syö-dä ("to eat") | syö-n syö-t syö syö-mme syö-tte syö-vät | sö-i-n sö-i-t sö-i sö-i-mme sö-i-tte sö-i-vät |
3) A stem's final a turns into an o. This happens when the stem has two syllables and the first vowel of the stem is an a.
Infinitive | Present tense | Imperfect tense |
sata-a ("to rain")
(It may not be easy to imagine a situation where this verb would be used in persons other than the third person singular, but, in principle, it is possible.) | sada-n sada-t sata-a sada-mme sada-tte sata-vat | sado-i-n sado-i-t sato-i sado-i-mme sado-i-tte sato-i-vat |
anta-a ("to give") | anna-n anna-t anta-a anna-mme anna-tte anta-vat | anno-i-n anno-i-t anto-i anno-i-mme anno-i-tte anto-i-vat |
autta-a ("to help") | auta-n auta-t autta-a auta-mme auta-tte autta-vat | auto-i-n auto-i-t autto-i auto-i-mme auto-i-tte autto-i-vat |
laitta-a ("to put") | laita-n laita-t laitta-a laita-mme laita-tte laitta-vat | laito-i-n laito-i-t laitto-i laito-i-mme laito-i-tte laitto-i-vat |
kaata-a ("to pour") | kaada-n kaada-t kaata-a kaada-mme kaada-tte kaata-vat | kaado-i-n kaado-i-t kaato-i kaado-i-mme kaado-i-tte kaato-i-vat |
4) The final vowel is dropped and the t is changed to an s.
Infinitive | Present Tense | Imperfect Tense |
lainat-a ("to borrow," "to lend") | lainaa-n lainaa-t lainaa lainaa-mme lainaa-tte lainaa-vat | lainas-i-n lainas-i-t lainas-i lainas-i-mme lainas-i-tte lainas-i-vat |
tietä-ä ("to know") | tiedä-n tiedä-t tietä-ä tiedä-mme tiedä-tte tietä-vät | ties-i-n ties-i-t ties-i ties-i-mme ties-i-tte ties-i-vät |
kaivat-a ("to miss, to want") | kaipaa-n kaipaa-t kaipaa kaipaa-mme kaipaa-tte kaipaa-vat | kaipas-i-n kaipas-i-t kaipas-i kaipas-i-mme kaipas-i-tte kaipas-i-vat |
kelvat-a ("to be good enough") | kelpaa-n kelpaa-t kelpaa kelpaa-mme kelpaa-tte kelpaa-vat | kelpas-i-n kelpas-i-t kelpas-i kelpas-i-mme kelpas-i-tte kelpas-i-vat |
taita-a ("to be likely," "to master") | taida-n taida-t taita-a taida-mme taida-tte taita-vat | tais-i-n tais-i-t tais-i tais-i-mme tais-i-tte tais-i-vat |
If the stem already ends in an -i, the imperfect is similar to the present tense.
Infinitive | Present tense | Imperfect tense |
ui-da ("to swim") | ui-n ui-t ui ui-mme ui-tte ui-vat | ui-n ui-t ui ui-mme ui-tte ui-vat |
Sample Sentences
- Menimme eilen myöhään nukkumaan.
"We went to bed late yesterday." - Luin viime viikolla kaksi kirjaa.
"I read two books last week." - Ville oli joukkueen paras hyökkääjä.
"Ville was the best forward of the team." - Vesi oli kylmää.
"The water was cold." - Suomi voitti Ruotsin 1-0.
"Finland beat Sweden one to zero." - Maiju ja Emmi näkivät Riikan äsken kaupungilla.
"Maiju and Emmi saw Riikka in the town a moment ago." - Eilen satoi koko päivän.
"It rained all day yesterday." - Söin lounaalla keittoa.
"I had soup for lunch." - Kävittekö eilen kirjastossa?
"Did you go to the library yesterday?" - Sait kokeesta täydet pisteet.
"You got full marks from the exam."
Examples from this dialogue:
- Katsoitteko eilen jääkiekkoa?
"Did you watch the ice hockey yesterday?" - Minä luin koko illan yhtä kirjaa.
"I spent the whole evening reading a book." - Se oli kauhean mielenkiintoinen.
"It was terribly interesting." - Minä kyllä aioin, mutta olin liian väsynyt.
"I was going to, but I was too tired." - Menin aikaisin nukkumaan.
"I went to bed early." - Minä katsoin.
"I watched it." - Mutta kyllä minuakin väsytti.
"But I was sleepy, too, though."
No comments:
Post a Comment